?

Log in

 
 
17 August 2010 @ 09:19 pm
16.08.2010 AKA BEST DAY OF MY LIFE  

I will save you the back story, all you need to know is: my brother is a Werder fan, so we stopped by the Weser stadium on our way 'home' from Hamburg.
We grabbed a bite to eat in one of the restaurants, and then my family & I went to wait by the car while my brother browsed the fan shop.
We saw the training field's fence, but not the actual field – too many cars. we attributed this to the press conference and didn't bother taking a look at the field. well, all but my mum, who then came racing back with the news that WERDER BREMEN WAS FINISHING UP TRAINING ON THAT FIELD OH NO BIG DEAL OR ANYTHING.

I have never run faster in my life.

they were just running their final laps, and of course I came just as they had run by me and had to wait until they ran it again. LONGEST MINUTES OF MY LIFE. I took crappy pictures in my impatience lol.
they finally came around, I couldn't contain myself. WIESE AND MARKO AND OZIL AND BOROWSKI AND FRINGS AND MERTE AND FRITZ AND BOENISCH WERE RIGHT THERE!! ADFJAKLJDFKALJFALEIFNLEKVNAJD



idk if you can tell, bringing up the rear is Frings, Merte, and Borowski. yay 2006 WC Mannschaft buddies~

but yeah, then they ran another half-lap and cleaned up the balls. I had eyes only for Marko.


see him by the yellow cone~~~~???? (oh and hi Clemens!)



he even picked them up all fancy-like to please the fans/not have to bend over~

THEN I realized they were exiting the other side of the field so I ran like the devil.
I just caught Marko going by, he was ignoring all requests for autographs and photos (as you can tell by that kid's face)

I figure that he just didn't want to miss GZSZ. it WAS 4:30, after all.


ICU TORSTEN


U 2 BOROWSKI


U 2 MERTE
GIVIN A BOSS INTERVIEW
(I think that's Pizarro beside him?)





you WB fans can probably identify these fine lads better than I~



WE ALL KNOW WHO THIS IS OF COURSE
I saw him during his last ever Werder training session, omg so ~significant

also when he walked past I called "Greetings from Canada!!" hahahaha oh god I'm lame


Pizarro giving autographs & posin' with my brother

HERE COMES MERTE FINALLY



notice how I have my camera above my head and still have to point it up?

he seemed in a rush as well, and apparently he's a GZSZ fan, too, so I bet he was trying to catch up with Marko
I had a lot of fun imagining Merte rushing into a living room and Marko filling him in on what he missed~
anyway, since he just looked like he wanted to leave, I didn't ask him for a picture, I just gave my brother the camera and stood beside him and smiled
CREEPERRRR
but it looks awesome and I am in love with it and the height difference hahahahahaha ohmygod

HERE IT COMES

ARE YOU READY

DRUMROLL…



*GLORIOUS MUSIC*

then Wiese came out very last~



and they were all gone and I was left shaking and not believing anything anymore

so no awesome conversations or any kind of interaction at all, but tbqh I was in total fangirl mode because of the element of surprise. had I planned on going I would have had my wits about me. next time~

+49032849318234 bonus points for LMU München now because it's in München and I would give my leg and half my arm to get this opportunity with FCB.
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
kateekateekates127 on August 18th, 2010 01:50 am (UTC)
I HATE YOU. I HATE YOU. JFC. SO CLOSE TO MESUT. IDNU. I HATE YOU.
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
FINE THEN I WON'T SEND YOU THAT TASCI STICKER THAT I KNOW YOU WANT OH SO DEARLY
kateekateekates127 on August 18th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
girl please. i just want to cry forever bc 1. i will never be that close to mesut in my life and 2. he is leaving germany and 3. :((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)
oh bb I'm sorry! :(
but please, never give up. and I'm not just saying that girl, really NEVER give up. so many things could happen. RM could make the US tour an annual thing, or you could go to Europe, or Mesut could decide he hates Spain and loves America best, or idk just don't give up. if USA wins the bid for the 2018 WC, then he'll be in the States for sure!!
you're young, he's got his entire career ahead of him. it can happen, even if the odds are against it right now. you have so many years ahead of you.
and if you don't believe, I'll believe for you. ♥
kateekateekates127 on August 18th, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
i have not given up hope bc i've been waiting for two years but real madrid fans are crazy and they all flail over iker, sergio, ronaldo, kaka etc and i will have a very hard time getting this bitch's attention. i am hopefuly but just sad bc i dnw la liga ever.
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
I totally understand what you mean, RM is like the Jonas Brothers and Werder like…idk, Tokio Hotel. outside of Germany, no one knows or cares.
but still – there's always a way. be that one girl who calls for him when all the others call for Iker & Ramos etc.
think of all the awesome pictures he'll take with Sami when Real Madrid win whatever titles they have in la liga. HE'LL MAKE LA LIGA EXCITING.

I do like that you haven't given up though~

kateekateekates127 on August 18th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
YEP YEP YEP YEP. they love being turkish with creepy long hair. maybe on their first day there together they can either braid each other's hair or CUT IT.

i try because i deserve a reward for this.
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
as long as Sergio doesn't give them advice on hair or they'll have cornrows
OH THE HORROR

you deserve rewards into your next life bb~
and you'll get them!!
kateekateekates127 on August 18th, 2010 02:55 am (UTC)
oh my god i would slay him. awful choices.

i hope so~
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
me too bb. me too.
n720n720 on August 18th, 2010 01:54 am (UTC)
GREETINGS FROM CANADA.
girl I am dying!

That is so amazing and I love that creeper pic with Merte omg.

And Özil's last training!!! what are the chances!!
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 02:20 am (UTC)
oh god I just wanted to go back in time and shut myself up when I remembered that. WHAT EVEN POSSESSED ME…

IKR, it's like it was ~meant to be or something. best part is, we were speculating whether the press conference was to announce his departure, and then when we saw him training, we took it to mean he's staying. NOPE.
swing your nachos like you just don't care: marko and pizzapoptastiche on August 18th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
ahhhhh this is amazing!
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 02:34 am (UTC)
IK IK IK best day everrrr ♥ ♥
amy grindhouse: [football] lu-lu-lu-lukasvery_vogue on August 18th, 2010 03:12 am (UTC)
Um that is glorious!!!

Looks like you had fun!
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
oh did I ever. when I wasn't embarrassing myself and my brother haha~
lindsay0819lindsay0819 on August 18th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
First of all: THIS POST. IT MAKES ME SO EXCITED. IM DYING OF EXCITEMENT. OH JESUS.

looool that kid's sad face after marko passed him by, LMAO, poor dude.

"I saw him during his last ever Werder training session" --YOU HAVE WITNESSED A HISTORIC MOMENT IN FOOTBALL O_O

YOUR PICTURE YOUR PICTURE OMG THERE ARE NO WORDS I BOW DOWN TO YOU, YOUR PICTURE, AUUUUUGHHH!!

Yeah I totally vote that you to LMU Muchen. Totally. That is obviously the best choice. Obviously. hahaha.

Jesus Christ this is amazing, it was obviously fate that you were there...!! <3
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
JUST IMAGINE HOW I FELT AJKDAJSKLDJFSD

haha I felt so bad for him! though he kind of completes the picture, ngl.

NOW I CAN ALWAYS SAY I WAS THERE
I WILL TELL MY CHILDREN AND GRANDCHILDREN AND I WILL MAKE THEM BE AMAZED

LOL I LOVE IT THAT MUCH TOO~~

ikr. there is too much ~meant to be involved.
(everyone bases their choice of uni on football, right? right??)
tiger not daughtersugarlungs on August 18th, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD


i don't even have the appropriate words sjkngjksgnslkgmsnjkgs
Kath-leenpulmesic on August 18th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
Aaah you're so cute when your fangirling <3
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 11:50 am (UTC)
lol thank you~~
my brother thinks I'm embarrassing hahaha
Michelle My Bell: Kloseshellzconlon on August 18th, 2010 06:36 am (UTC)
LOL YOUR CREEPER PICTURE. IT'S AMAZING. I think we all would have done the same thing.

And his last training! FATE.
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
hahahaha I'm glad I'm not alone in that! I felt kind of ridiculous.

MUST BE.
misvalentine on August 18th, 2010 11:05 am (UTC)
HOLY CRAP THAT IS AMAZING.

YOU ARE AMAZING.

That picture of you and Merte is so freaking cute!
carlaomgwtfbbqcandy on August 18th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
IKR

IKR (haha jk I'm not that arrogant)

thank you~~